Oil Properties Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell, is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. Origin The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees, with tough long and narrow blue-green leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark. The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud, which is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls it ‘kino’ and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. Eucalyptus oil was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called ‘Sydney peppermint’. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil. The tree uses a lot of water while growing and has been used to clear water-logged land, draining the water from swamps where malaria mosquito may be found. The tree was thought to prevent malaria in the past, due to this draining action. Extraction Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs. Chemical Composition The main chemical components of eucalyptus oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol. Precautions Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of this oil may cause headaches.
Helps to clear the mind and focus concentration, while reducing swelling in the mucus membranes
Valuable in fighting respiratory problems, fighting inflammation and sore muscles, rheumatism, headaches and nervous exhaustion
Boosts wound and ulcer healing and soothes skin eruptions
10ml Sealed Bottle
Suppliers: Freshskin Beauty Ltd.
Frequently Bought Together
This item: Freshskin Beauty 10ml Eucalyptus Pure Essential Oil£1.99