Oil Properties Rosemary oil has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in color and watery in viscosity. Origin It is a shrubby evergreen bush that grows up to 1.5 meters (4 feet) high with green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale blue/lilac flowers that bees just love and is originally from Asia, but is now cultivated in France, Tunisia and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin ‘Rosmarinus’ or ‘sea dew’, as it is rather fond of water. The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans considered the herb as sacred and even in the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evils spirits and used as a protection against the plague. It was burnt in French hospitals during epidemics. Extraction Rosemary oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. It yields 1.0 – 2.0 %. Chemical Composition The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene. Precautions Rosemary oil should not be used during pregnancy and is unsuitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure.
Helpful to treat wounds, burns, colds, flu, fatigue, digestive trouble, headaches, asthma, bronchitis, gout, rheumatism, liver and gall bladder problems, water retention and poor circulation.
10ml Sealed Bottle.
It is good for the hair as it is said to increase circulation to the scalp and promote hair growth.
For a massage, rosemary oil is often mixed with a base oil or two like almond, apricot kernel or hazelnut oil.
Suppliers: Freshskin Beauty Ltd.
Frequently Bought Together
This item: 10ml Rosemary Pure Essential Oil£1.99